著作権法第二章 第八節 裁定による著作物の利用

第二章 著作者の権利

第二章 著作者の権利 第八節 裁定による著作物の利用 Section 8 Exploitation of Work under Ruling[for Compulsory License]

第六十七条(著作権者不明等の場合における著作物の利用)Article 67 (Exploitation of work where the copyright holder thereof is unknown, etc.)

1 公表された著作物又は相当期間にわたり公衆に提供され、若しくは提示されている事実が明らかである著作物は、著作権者の不明その他の理由により相当な努力を払つてもその著作権者と連絡することができないときは、文化庁長官の裁定を受け、かつ、通常の使用料の額に相当するものとして文化庁長官が定める額の補償金を著作権者のために供託して、その裁定に係る利用方法により利用することができる。

(1) When, despite reasonable efforts, it is not possible to contact the copyrightholder because his identity is unknown or for other [similar] reasons, then it shallbe possible to exploit, under authority of a ruling[for compulsory license]issuedby the Commissioner of the Agency for Cultural Affairs and upon depositing, forthe benefit of the copyright holder, compensation in the amount fixed by the61Commissioner as corresponding to the ordinary amount of royalty therefor, a workwhich has been made public or a work as to which it is clear that it has beenoffered or made available to the public for a considerable period of time.

2 前項の規定により作成した著作物の複製物には、同項の裁定に係る複製物である旨及びその裁定のあつた年月日を表示しなければならない。

(2) A reproduction of a work made pursuant to the provisions of the precedingparagraph shall indicate that it is a reproduction made pursuant to a ruling [forcompulsory license] issued pursuant to the provisions of said paragraph and thedate when said ruling[for compulsory license]was issued.第六十八条(著作物の放送)Article 68(Broadcasting of a work)

1 公表された著作物を放送しようとする放送事業者は、その著作権者に対し放送の許諾につき協議を求めたがその協議が成立せず、又はその協議をすることができないときは、文化庁長官の裁定を受け、かつ、通常の使用料の額に相当するものとして文化庁長官が定める額の補償金を著作権者に支払つて、その著作物を放送することができる。

(1) A broadcasting organization which wishes to broadcast a work that has alreadybeen made public may, after first requesting consultation with the work's copyrightholder regarding authorization to broadcast the work and failing to reachagreement through such consultation, or when unable to enter into consultationwith the work's copyright holder regarding such authorization, broadcast suchwork under the authority of a ruling[for compulsory license]issued by theCommissioner of the Agency for Cultural Affairs and upon payment to thecopyright holder of compensation in the amount fixed by the Commissioner ascorresponding to the ordinary amount of royalty therefor.

2 前項の規定により放送される著作物は、有線放送し、専ら当該放送に係る放送対象地域において受信されることを目的として自動公衆送信(送信可能化のうち、公衆の用に供されている電気通信回線に接続している自動公衆送信装置に情報を入力することによるものを含む。)を行い、又は受信装置を用いて公に伝達することができる。この場合において、当該有線放送、自動公衆送信又は伝達を行う者は、第三十八条第二項及び第三項の規定の適用がある場合を除き、通常の使用料の額に相当する額の補償金を著作権者に支払わなければならない。

(2) Works broadcasted pursuant to the provisions of the preceding paragraph mayalso transmitted by wire-broadcast or automatic public transmission to be receivedexclusively in a Broadcasting Service Area pertaining to these broadcasts(including making a work transmittable by means of inputting information into anautomatic public transmission server already connected to a telecommunicationsline which is provided for use by the public), or communicated to the public bymeans of a receiving apparatus. In such case, the person making such62wire-broadcast, automatic public transmission or communication to the public mustpay to the copyright holder compensation in an amount corresponding to theordinary amount of royalty therefor, except in the case where the provisions ofArticle 38, paragraph (2) or (3) are applicable.

第六十九条(商業用レコードヘの録音等)Article 69(Recording, etc. on a commercial phonogram)

商業用レコードが最初に国内において販売され、かつ、その最初の販売の日から三年を経過した場合において、当該商業用レコードに著作権者の許諾を得て録音されている音楽の著作物を録音して他の商業用レコードを製作しようとする者は、その著作権者に対し録音又は譲渡による公衆への提供の許諾につき協議を求めたが、その協議が成立せず、又はその協議をすることができないときは、文化庁長官の裁定を受け、かつ、通常の使用料の額に相当するものとして文化庁長官が定める額の補償金を著作権者に支払つて、当該録音又は譲渡による公衆への提供をすることができる。

When a commercial phonogram has been sold for the first time in this country andthree years have passed from the date of the first sale of such commercialphonogram, a person wishing to make a sound recording of a musical work recordedon such phonogram with the authorization of such musical work's copyright holderand to thereby manufacture a different commercial phonogram may, after firstrequesting consultation with the music work's copyright holder regardingauthorization to make a sound recording of such work or to offer such soundrecording to the public and failing to reach agreement through such consultation, orwhen unable to enter into consultation with the work's copyright holder, make suchsound recording or offer such sound recording to the public by transfer of ownershipunder the authority of a ruling[for compulsory license]issued by the Commissionerof the Agency for Cultural Affairs and upon payment to the copyright holder ofcompensation in the amount fixed by the Commissioner as corresponding to theordinary amount of royalty therefor.

第七十条(裁定に関する手続及び基準)Article 70(Procedures and standards for a ruling[for compulsory license])

1 第六十七条第一項、第六十八条第一項又は前条の裁定の申請をする者は、実費を勘案して政令で定める額の手数料を納付しなければならない。

(1) Applicants for a ruling [for compulsory license] provided for in Article 67,paragraph (1), Article 68, paragraph (1) or the preceding Article shall pay anapplication fee, the amount of which shall be fixed by Cabinet Order taking intoaccount the actual costs thereof.

2 前項の規定は、同項の規定により手数料を納付すべき者が国又は独立行政法人のうち業務の内容その他の事情を勘案して政令で定めるもの(第七十八条第五項及び第百七条第二項において「国等」という。)であるときは、適用しない。

(2) The provisions of the preceding paragraph shall not apply to cases where theperson who would [otherwise] be required to pay the application fee pursuant tothe provisions of said paragraph is the State or an independent administrativeagency designated by Cabinet Order by taking into consideration the nature of itsbusiness or other circumstances(in Article 78, paragraph(5) and Article 107,paragraph (2), collectively referred to as "the State, etc.").

3 文化庁長官は、第六十八条第一項又は前条の裁定の申請があつたときは、その旨を当該申請に係る著作権者に通知し、相当の期間を指定して、意見を述べる機会を与えなければならない。

(3) Upon receipt of an application for a ruling [for compulsory license] provided forin Article 68, paragraph (1) or the preceding Article, the Commissioner of theAgency for Cultural Affairs shall notify the copyright holder concerned of suchapplication and afford him an opportunity to state his opinion within a reasonableperiod of time specified by the Commissioner.

4 文化庁長官は、第六十七条第一項、第六十八条第一項又は前条の裁定の申請があつた場合において、次の各号のいずれかに該当すると認めるときは、これらの裁定をしてはならない。

(4) Upon receipt of an application for a ruling [for compulsory license] provided forin Article 67, paragraph (1), Article 68, paragraph (1) or the preceding Article,the Commissioner of the Agency for Cultural Affairs shall not issue such a ruling[for compulsory license]when he finds that any of the following items applies:

  • 一 著作者がその著作物の出版その他の利用を廃絶しようとしていることが明らかであるとき。
  • (i) that it is clear that the author has the intention to forever cease thepublication or other exploitation of his work; or
  • 二 第六十八条第一項の裁定の申請に係る著作権者がその著作物の放送の許諾を与えないことについてやむを得ない事情があるとき。
  • (ii) that unavoidable circumstances will not permit the copyright holder whosework is the subject of the application for a ruling[for compulsory license]provided for in Article 68, paragraph (1) to give the authorization to broadcastsaid work.

5 文化庁長官は、前項の裁定をしない処分をしようとするときは、あらかじめ申請者にその理由を通知し、弁明及び有利な証拠の提出の機会を与えなければならないものとし、当該裁定をしない処分をしたときは、理由を付した書面をもつて申請者にその旨を通知しなければならない。

(5) When, as per the provisions of the preceding paragraph, the Commissioner of theAgency for Cultural Affairs intends to not issue the ruling[for compulsory license],it shall give advance notice to the applicant of its reasons for such refusal andafford the applicant an opportunity to explain his case and furnish evidence insupport thereof. When [finally] making the decision to refuse to issue a ruling [for64compulsory license , the Commissioner shall ] notify the applicant of such denial, inwriting, accompanied by the reasons therefor.

6 文化庁長官は、第六十七条第一項の裁定をしたときは、その旨を官報で告示するとともに申請者に通知し、第六十八条第一項又は前条の裁定をしたときは、その旨を当事者に通知しなければならない。

(6) Upon issuance of the ruling [for compulsory license] provided for in Article 67,paragraph (1), the Commissioner of the Agency for Cultural Affairs shall givepublic notice thereof in the Official Gazette and at the same time, notify theapplicant of such issuance. Upon issuance of the ruling[for compulsory license]provided for in Article 68, paragraph (1) or the preceding Article, theCommissioner shall notify the parties concerned of such issuance.

7 前各項に規定するもののほか、この節に定める裁定に関し必要な事項は、政令で定める。

(7) In addition to those matters provided for in the preceding paragraphs, othermatters necessary in connection with the rulings[for compulsory license]providedfor in this Section shall be provided by Cabinet Order.